Sale 657: The Joel Harris Collection of Original Illustration Art and Illustrated Books (with additions) (#657) 11/01/2018 11:00 AM PDT Closed Starts Ending 11/01/2018 11:00 AM PDT Auction Info PDF Prices RealizedPDF Catalog View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-100 of 360. Previous|1234|Next Lot #1 Three original Watercolor Sepia Drawings by Baltimore Artist and photographer, ca. 1870s View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Heading(Baltimore artist watercolors, 1870s)AuthorWay, G.B.Headline3 original watercolor drawings by Baltimore artist, ca. 1870sDate PublishedCa. 1880 Lot #2 Original collage for Fish Wish View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorBarner, BobHeadlineBon Barner original collage for Fish WishDate Published[c.2000] Lot #3 "Skeleton Band" - original collage from Dem Bones View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold AuthorBarner, BobHeadlineOriginal collage from Dem BonesDate Publishedc. 1995 Lot #4 Original watercolor art for Minnie and Moo stickers View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorCazet, DenysHeadlineOriginal watercolor art for Minnie and Moo stickersDate Published[n.d.] Lot #5 Chinatown street scene: Original watercolor View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$225StatusSold Heading(Chinatown, San Francisco - watercolor)AuthorDorgan, GertrudeHeadline1893 Original watercolor of Chinatown street scene by young woman artist Lot #6 Original watercolor of Chinatown street scene, attributed to noted San Francisco Chinese-American artist View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Heading(Chinese-American watercolor)Author[Wylog Fong?]HeadlineWylog Fong, Chinese-American San Francisco artist - original watercolor attributed to himDate Publishedca. 1918 Lot #7 Original gouache painting for title page from The Teardrop Baby View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorCollicott, SharleenHeadlineOriginal illustration by Susan CollicottDate Publishedc. 1994 Lot #8 Original gouache painting from The Teardrop Baby View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorCollicott, SharleenHeadlineOriginal gouache painting by Susan CollicottDate Publishedc. 1994 Lot #9 Original gouache painting from The Teardrop Baby View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorCollicott, SharleenHeadlineOriginal gouache painting by Susan CollicottDate Publishedc. 1994 Lot #10 "Todd and Mouse" View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorCollicott, SharleenHeadlineSharleen Collicott original gouache paintingDate Published[c.1996] Lot #11 Original multimedia work for cover of Casey Back at Bat View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold AuthorFancher, Lou and Steve JohnsonHeadlineOriginal art for cover, Casey Back at BatDate Published2007 Lot #12 "As the Sun Sank Behind the Backbone-of-the-World Mountains..." View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800StatusUnsold AuthorFarnsworth, Bill.HeadlineBill Farnsworth original oil paintingDate Published[c.1996] Lot #13 "America the Beautiful - Muppets" a print by Norman Green View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold AuthorGreen, NormanHeadlineAmerica the Beautiful - Muppets 2/350 Lot #14 "The Cock Crows" - original watercolor from full page illustration in Ladybug Magazine with "John Lollypop's Band", original watercolor View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorGuevara, SusanHeadlineOriginal watercolors from Susan GuevaraDate Publishedc.1998 Lot #15 "Mouse Party" - original watercolor from cover illustration View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorGuevara, SusanHeadlineMouse Party! original cover watercolorDate Publishedc. 1998 Lot #16 Original watercolor from Young Arthur View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorHenterly, JamichaelHeadlineOriginal illustration of Young ArthurDate Publishedc.1996 Lot #17 "Young Guinevere" - three original watercolors from Young Guinevere. View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorHenterly, JamichaelHeadlineThree original illustrations to Young GuinevereDate Published1991 Lot #18 "Young Lancelot" View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorHenterly, JamichaelHeadlineOriginal illustration for Young LancelotDate Published1991 Lot #19 Original watercolor from Blackberry Ramble View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorHurd, ThacherHeadlineOriginal illustration art by Thatcher HurdDate Publishedc. 1989 Lot #20 Original drawing from cover to Lady Rose, a Serendipity Book View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorJames, RobinHeadlineOriginal drawing from cover of Lady RoseDate Publishedc. 1990 Lot #21 Abstract painting View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorKatchhi, MusaHeadlineSurrealist painting by Indian artist Musa KatchhiDate Published1995 Lot #22 Abstract painting, various shapes and colors View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorKatchhi, MusaHeadlineAbstract painting by Indian artist Musa KatchhiDate Published1988 Lot #23 Surrealist painting View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorKatchhi, MusaHeadlineSurrealist painting by Indian artist Musa KatchhiDate PublishedUndated Lot #24 Surrealist painting featuring generals, a devil, a tree in flames, and other portents of the apocalypse View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorKatchhi, MusaHeadlineSurrealist painting by Indian artist Musa KatchhiDate Published1990 Lot #25 Surrealist painting with a baby in a bubble and other oddities View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorKatchhi, MusaHeadlineSurrealist painting by Indian artist Musa KatchhiDate PublishedUndated Lot #26 Surrealist painting with a tiger head surrounded by men's heads, a female torso, assorted body parts, etc. View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorKatchhi, MusaHeadlineSurrealist painting by Indian artist Musa KatchhiDate Published1989 Lot #27 Surrealist painting [man sleeping under several trees] View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$500StatusSold AuthorKatchhi, MusaHeadlineSurrealist painting by Indian artist Musa KatchhiDate Published1976 Lot #28 Surrealist painting, a man asleep beneath three trees View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorKatchhi, MusaHeadlineSurrealist painting by Indian artist Musa KatchhiDate PublishedUndated Lot #29 Surrealist painting, with mountains, the sea, and various body parts View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorKatchhi, MusaHeadlineLarge surrealist painting by Musa KatchhiDate Published1988 Lot #30 "Aesops Fables" View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorKleven, ElisaHeadlineElisa Kleven's Aesops Fables original watercolorsDate Published[n.d.] Lot #31 "City by the Bay" View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorKleven, ElisaHeadlineElisa Kleven City by the Bay giclee printDate Published[n.d.] Lot #32 Original watercolor collage for The Puddle Pail View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorKleven, ElisaHeadlineElisa Kleven original watercolor collage for The Puddle PailDate Published[c.1997] Lot #33 An orignal watercolor and four giclee prints by Elisa Kleven View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorKleven, ElisaHeadlineOrignal watercolor and four giclee prints by Elisa KlevenDate Published[n.d.] Lot #34 "Playground" View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorKleven, ElisaHeadlineElisa Kleven original watercolor collageDate Published[n.d.] Lot #35 Original acrylic painting from Little Oh View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold AuthorLaMarche, JimHeadlineJim LaMarche Original acrylic paintingDate Published1998 Lot #36 Original mixed-media painting for Old Town in the Green Groves View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500Sold for$937.50StatusSold AuthorLaMarche, JimHeadlineJim LaMarche original mixed media paintingDate Published[c.2002] Lot #37 "Jack Spratt" View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold AuthorLong, SylviaHeadlineOriginal watercolor painting by Sylvia LongDate Published[c.1999] Lot #38 Original watercolor painting for Hush Little Baby View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorLong, SylviaHeadlineOriginal watercolor painting by Sylvia LongDate Published[c.1997] Lot #39 Original oil painting for the cover of The Fairies' Ring View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold AuthorMackey, StephenHeadlineStephen Mackey original oil painting for the cover of The Fairies' RingDate Published[c.1999] Lot #40 Two original oil paintings for the The Fairies' Ring View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold AuthorMackey, StephenHeadlineStephen Mackey original oil paintings for The Fairies' RingDate Published[c.1999] Lot #41 Original oil painting for the cover of Keeping the Good Light View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000StatusUnsold AuthorMak, KamHeadlineKam MakDate Published[1995] Lot #42 "Christmas Bunny" - original mixed media painting View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorMathis, Melissa BayHeadlineOriginal painting by Melissa Bay Mathis Lot #43 Original artwork for The Turtle and the Moon View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorMathis, Melissa BayHeadlineMelissa Bay Mathis original artwork for The Turtle and the MoonDate Published[c.1991] Lot #44 Original mixed media artwork for The Turtle and the Moon View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorMathis, Melissa BayHeadlineMelissa Bay Mathis original artwork for The Turtle and the MoonDate Published[c.1991] Lot #45 Original painting for cover of A Visit to Sleep's House View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorMathis, Melissa BayHeadlineOriginal painting from cover illustrationDate Publishedc. 1989 Lot #46 Original painting from cover to The Umbrella Day View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800StatusUnsold AuthorMathis, Melissa BayHeadlineOriginal painting from cover illustrationDate Publishedc. 1989 Lot #47 "Dragon and Books" View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold AuthorMcDermott, GeraldHeadlineCaldecott winner, Gerald McDermottDate Published[n.d.] Lot #48 Original painting from Rollercoaster View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorO'Malley, KevinHeadlineOriginal watercolor from RollercoasterDate Publishedc. 1995 Lot #49 Poster for Gordon Onslow-Ford exhibit signed and with original art, as well as two volumes on the artist, one inscribed View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Heading(Onslow-Ford, Gordon)HeadlineGordon Onslow-Ford Poster signed and with original artDate PublishedVarious dates Lot #50 "Rosa" View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold AuthorPoliti, LeoHeadlineLeo Politi original watercolorDate Published1943 Lot #51 Original artwork for Judy Moody View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorReynolds, Peter H.HeadlinePeter H. Reynolds Original artwork for Judy MoodyDate Published[n.d.] Lot #52 "Baby Johnny Appleseed" View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorRoot, Kimberly BulckenHeadlineKimberly Bulcken Root original watercolorDate Published[c.1997] Lot #53 "King Midas" View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorRoot, Kimberly BulckenHeadlineKimberly Bulcken Root original watercolorDate Published[c.1989] Lot #54 "Library" View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$500StatusSold AuthorRoot, Kimberly BulckenHeadlineKimberly Bulcken Root original watercolorDate Published[c.2001] Lot #55 Cowpokes View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Heading(San Souci, Daniel)AuthorStutson, CarolineHeadlineTwo original drawings for CowpokesPublisherLothrop, Lee & Shepard BooksDate Published[1999] Lot #56 "B is for Bison" - original watercolor from Antelope, Bison, Cougar with original drawing View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor with orig. drawingDate Publishedc. 2001 Lot #57 "Christmas Toy Shop" View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from A Season of JoyDate Publishedc. 1986 Lot #58 "Elephants and Camels" View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$500StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal illustration by Daniel San SouciDate Publishedc. 1995 Lot #59 "Field Mouse Carol" - original watercolor from A Season of Joy View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from A Season of JoyDate Publishedc. 1987 Lot #60 "Guitars strumming. Shadow's creep, chasing star dogs in their sleep" View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from CowpokesDate Publishedc. 1999 Lot #61 "Hanging Christmas Stockings" View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$375StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from A Season of JoyDate Publishedc. 1986 Lot #62 "K is for Kingfisher" - original watercolor from Antelope, Bison, Cougar with original drawing View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor with orig. drawingDate Publishedc. 2001 Lot #63 "The Little Mermaid Dancing" View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineSigned original illustration from The Little MermaidDate Publishedc. 1986 Lot #64 Original drawing for illustration from Antelope, Bison, Cougar with color giclee print View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal drawing with giclee printDate Publishedc. 2001 Lot #65 Original drawing for illustration from Antelope, Bison, Cougar with color giclee print View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal drawing with giclee printDate Publishedc. 2001 Lot #66 Original drawing for illustration from Antelope, Bison, Cougar with color giclee print View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal drawing with giclee printDate Publishedc. 2001 Lot #67 Original drawing for illustration from Antelope, Bison, Cougar with color giclee print View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal drawing with giclee printDate Publishedc. 2001 Lot #68 Original unused watercolor for Waterman's Child View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal illustration by Daniel San SouciDate Publishedc.1997 Lot #69 Original watercolor for cover of Jigsaw Jackson View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal cover illustration to Jigsaw JacksonDate Publishedc. 1996 Lot #70 Original watercolor from A Possible Tree View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from A Possible TreeDate Publishedc. 1993 Lot #71 Original watercolor from A Possible Tree View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from A Possible TreeDate Publishedc. 1993 Lot #72 Original watercolor from A Possible Tree View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from A Possible TreeDate Publishedc. 1993 Lot #73 Original watercolor from A Possible Tree View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from A Possible TreeDate Publishedc. 1993 Lot #74 Original watercolor from A Possible Tree View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from A Possible TreeDate Publishedc. 1993 Lot #75 Original watercolor from A Possible Tree View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from A Possible TreeDate Publishedc. 1993 Lot #76 Original watercolor from A Season of Joy View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineoriginal illustration from half-title pageDate Publishedc. 1987 Lot #77 Original watercolor from cover of Frightful's Daughter View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500Sold for$937.50StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor cover, Frightful's DaughterDate Publishedc. 2002 Lot #78 Original watercolor from cover of Red Wolf Country View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal water color from cover, Red Wolf CountryDate Publishedc. 1996 Lot #79 Original watercolor from cover of Waterman's Child View details Estimate$800 - $1,200StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from cover, Waterman's ChildDate Publishedc. 1997 Lot #80 Original watercolor from Easter Treasures: Favorite Poems and Stories for the Season View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from Easter TreasuresDate Publishedc. 1989 Lot #81 Original watercolor from frontispiece to Waterman's Child View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal art for frontispiece, Waterman's ChildDate Publishedc. 1997 Lot #82 Original watercolor from illustration View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal illustration by Daniel San SouciDate PublishedUndated Lot #83 Original watercolor from Jigsaw Jackson View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal illustration by Daniel San SouciDate Publishedc. 1996 Lot #84 Original watercolor from Montezuma and the Fall of the Aztecs View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor by Daniel San SouciDate Publishedc.2000 Lot #85 Original watercolor from opening page of The Ugly Duckling View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal illustration by Daniel San SouciDate Publishedc. 1987 Lot #86 Original watercolor from Rip Van Winkle View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$687.50StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from Rip Van WinkleDate Publishedc. 1984 Lot #87 Original watercolor from Sootface: An Ojibwa Cinderella Story View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$875StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from SootfaceDate Publishedc. 1994 Lot #88 Original watercolor from Sootface: An Ojibwa Cinderella Story View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$625StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from SootfaceDate Publishedc. 1994 Lot #89 Original watercolor from The Legend of Sleepy Hollow View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$1,000StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from Sleepy HollowDate Publishedc. 1986 Lot #90 Original watercolor from The Six Swans View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from The Six SwansDate Publishedc. 1988 Lot #91 Original watercolor from The Six Swans View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$500StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from The Six SwansDate Publishedc. 1988 Lot #92 Original watercolor from The Six Swans View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from The Six SwansDate Publishedc. 1988 Lot #93 Original watercolor from The Ugly Duckling View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal illustration by Daniel San SouciDate Publishedc. 1987 Lot #94 Original watercolor from The Ugly Duckling View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$625StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal illustration by Daniel San SouciDate Publishedc. 1987 Lot #95 Original watercolor from title page of North Country Night View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from title pageDate Publishedc. 1990 Lot #96 Original watercolor from title page to Feathertop based on the tale from Nathaniel Hawthorne View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$625StatusSold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from title pageDate Publishedc. 2006 Lot #97 Original watercolor from title page to The Bedtime Book: A Collection of Fairy Tales View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor for title page vignetteDate Publishedc. 1991 Lot #98 Original watercolor from Two Bear Cubs: A Miwok Legend from California's Yosemite Valley View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from Two Bear CubsDate Publishedc. 1997 Lot #99 Original watercolor from Two Bear Cubs: A Miwok Legend from California's Yosemite Valley View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from Two Bear CubsDate Publishedc. 1997 Lot #100 Original watercolor from Two Bear Cubs: A Miwok Legend from California's Yosemite Valley View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold AuthorSan Souci, DanielHeadlineOriginal watercolor from Two Bear CubsDate Publishedc. 1997 Items per page 102550100 Previous|1234|Next Previous 1234 Next Previous 1234 Next