Sale 520: Fine & Rare Books - Fine Bindings & Sets - Fine Press - Prints & Photographs (#520) 11/21/2013 11:00 AM PST Closed Starts Ending 11/21/2013 11:00 AM PST Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 1-100 of 112. Previous|12|Next Lot #47 Picture Book II AuthorCharlot, JeanHeadlineJean Charlot's Picture Book 2 One of 1000 copiesPublisherZeitlin & Ver BruggeDate Published1973 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #48 Picture Book: 32 Original Lithographs AuthorCharlot, JeanHeadlineJean Charlot's Picture Book 1 of 500 copiesPublisherJohn BeckerDate Published1933 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000Sold for$937.50StatusSold Lot #51 The Rime of the Ancient Mariner AuthorColeridge, Samuel TaylorHeadlineRime of the Ancient Mariner 1 of 60 copies w/engravings by JonesPublisherDouglas CleverdonDate Published1929 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000StatusUnsold Lot #172 Satan in Goray AuthorSinger, Isaac BashevisHeadline1 of 50 copies with orignal signed drawing by MoskowitzPublisherSweetwater EditionsDate Published[1981] View details Estimate$500 - $800StatusUnsold Lot #188 Candide AuthorVoltaire, Jen Francois Marie Arouet deHeadlineNear fine copy of Candide with hand-coloring, signed by KentPublisherRandom HouseDate Published1928 View details Estimate$1,200 - $1,800Sold for$1,375StatusSold Lot #193 The Natural History of Selborne AuthorWhite, GilbertHeadlineNatural History of Selborne Daglish IllustrationsPublisherButterworthDate Published[1929] View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #196 The Book of the Thousand Nights and a Night [and] Supplemental Nights Heading(Arabian Nights)AuthorBurton, Richard F., translatorHeadline15 volumes Arabian Nights & Supplement Burton ClubPublisherBurton ClubDate Published[c.1930] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #247 Collected Verse of Rudyard Kipling AuthorKipling, RudyardHeadlineKipling's verse signed by Hodder & Stoughton, 1/500PublisherHodder & StoughtonDate Published1912 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #282 The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer Heading(Shakespeare Head Press)AuthorChaucer, GeoffreyHeadlineShakespeare Head Chaucer 8 volumes 1/375PublisherBasil BlackwellDate Published1929 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #305 Announcement and order form for the Ashendene Press edition of Dante Heading(Ashendene Press)HeadlineAnnouncement for Ashendene DanteDate Published1909 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #306 Varieties of Spanish Marbling Heading(Bird & Bull Press)AuthorNevins, IrisHeadlineVarieties of Spanish MarblingPublisherBird & Bull PressDate Published1991 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #307 The Two Hundredth Book: A Bibliography of the Books Published by the Book Club of California 1958-1993 Heading(Book Club of California)AuthorHarlan, Robert D.HeadlineTwo Hundredth Book BCC 1993PublisherBook Club of CaliforniaDate Published1993 View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #308 The Golden Ass Heading(Chiswick Press)AuthorApuleiusHeadlineGolden Ass of Apuleius, 1904 1/200 copiesPublisherPrinted at the Chiswick Press for George Bell and SonsDate Published1904 View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$62.50StatusSold Lot #309 Sixe Idillia, that is, Siuxe Small, or Petty Poems, or Aeglogues, Chosen out of the right famous Sicilian Poet Theocritus, and translated into English verse Heading(Cloister Press)AuthorTheocritusHeadlineTheocritus, Sixe Idillia signed by illustrator 1 of 380 copiesPublisherDuckworth & Co.Date Published1922 View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #310 The Story of Cupid and Psyche Heading(Clover Hill Editions)AuthorMorris, WilliamHeadlineCupid & Psyche 1 of 130 deluxe sets w/portolio of platesPublisherClover Hill EditionsDate Published1974 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,500Sold for$1,625StatusSold Lot #311 Birds, Beasts and Flowers Heading(Cresset Press)AuthorLawrence, D.H.HeadlineBirds, Beasts and Flowers by Lawrence from Cresset PressPublisherCresset PressDate Published1930 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #312 Nineteen Years and Counting: A Retrospective Bibliography, 1969 to 1988 AuthorD'Ambrosio, [Joseph]HeadlineD'Ambrosio Nineteen Years and Counting 1 of 75PublisherD'AmbrosioDate Published1989 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #313 [1601] Being a fireside conversation in ye tyme of ye Goode Queene Bess in which divers persons of reknown hold converse on concerns personal and intimate Heading(Derrydale Press)AuthorTwain, MarkHeadlineTwain's 1601 from Derrydale PressPublisherPrivately printed [at the Derrydale Press]Date Published1926 View details Estimate$10,000 - $15,000StatusUnsold Lot #314 The Little School, A Posy of Rhymes Heading(Eragny Press)AuthorMoore, T. SturgeHeadlineEragny Press 1905 book for childrenPublisher[Eragny Press]Date Published[1905] View details Estimate$700 - $1,000StatusUnsold Lot #315 Lysistrata Heading(Fanfrolico Press)AuthorAristophanesHeadlineSigned by translator, 1 of 300 "Overseas" copiesPublisherFanfrolico PressDate Published[1926] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #316 The Lord of the Rings Trilogy [and] The Hobbit [and] The Silmarillion Heading(Folio Society)AuthorTolkien, J.R.R.HeadlineSeveral works by Tolkien, Folio Society in goatskinPublisherFolio SocietyDate Published1977-1997 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$750StatusSold Lot #317 Lamia Isabella The Eve of Saint Agnes & Other Poems Heading(Golden Cockerel Press)AuthorKeats, JohnHeadlineJohn Keats Lamia & Other Poems Golden CockerelPublisher[Golden Cockerel Press]Date Published1928 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #318 Paradise Lost. A Poem by John Milton. The Text of the First Edition Prepared for Press by J. Isaacs and Printed at the Golden Cockerel Press Heading(Golden Cockerel Press)AuthorMilton, JohnHeadlineGolden Cockerel Milton 1/200PublisherGolden Cockerel PressDate Published1937 View details Estimate$3,000 - $5,000Sold for$3,437.50StatusSold Lot #319 Journal of a Cruise to California and the Sandwich Islands in the United States Sloop-of-War Cyane Heading(Grabhorn Press)AuthorMeyers, William H.HeadlineMeyers Journal of a Cruise to California GrabhornPublisherBook Club of CaliforniaDate Published1955 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #320 Sketches of California and Hawaii by William H. Meyers, Gunner U.S.N., aboard the United States Sloop-of-War Cyane 1842-1943 Heading(Grabhorn-Hoyem)AuthorMeyers, William HHeadlineMeyers' Sketches Grabhorn-HoyemPublisherBook Club of CaliforniaDate Published1970 View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #321 Poems Heading(Gregynog Press)AuthorVaughan, HenryHeadlinePoems by Henry Vaughan 1/500 Gregynog PressPublisherGregynog PressDate Published1924 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #322 The St Bride Notebook Heading(Incline Press)AuthorArcher, Caroline and Robert HarlingHeadlineSt Brides Notebook - 1 of 50 signed copiesPublisherIncline PressDate Published2003 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #323 Harvesting Colour: The Year in a Marbler's Workshop Heading(Incline Press)AuthorMuir, AnnHeadlineAnn Muir, signed 1/225 copies Year in a Marbler's WorkshopPublisherIncline PressDate Published[1999] View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$593.75StatusSold Lot #324 The Book Decorations of Thomas Lowinsky - one of five copies in a special binding by S.P. Conway Heading(Incline Press)AuthorMyers, ColinHeadlineOne of 5 copies specially bound by S.P. ConwayPublisherIncline PressDate Published2001 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$625StatusSold Lot #325 A Selection of Poems on the Theme of Water Heading(Incline Press)HeadlineWater, with color illustrations 1/150 from Incline PressPublisherIncline PressDate Published2008 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #326 The Works of Geoffrey Chaucer Now Newly Printed Heading(Kelmscott Press Chaucer Facsimile)AuthorChaucer, GeoffreyHeadlineFolio Society facsimile of the Kelmscott Chaucer.PublisherFolio SocietyDate Published2002 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000Sold for$1,375StatusSold Lot #327 Original proof printing of the first bifolium from the Kelmscott printing of Chaucer's works Heading(Kelmscott Press)AuthorChaucer, GeoffreyHeadlineKelmscott Chaucer bifoliumPublisherKelmscott PressDate Published[1893] View details Estimate$15,000 - $25,000StatusUnsold Lot #328 Proof pages from the Kelmscott Press editions of The Poetical Works of Percy Bysshe Shelley and Syr Percyvelle of Gales by Frederick Startridge Ellis Heading(Kelmscott Press)AuthorShelley, Percy ByssheHeadlineProof pages from the Kelmscott PressPublisherKelmscott PressDate Published1894-5 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #329 Some Hints on Pattern Designing Heading(Kelmscott Press)AuthorMorris, WilliamHeadlineWilliam Morris Some Hints on Pattern DesigningPublisher[Longman & Co.]Date Published[1899] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #330 Four ancient Greek and Roman works published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Greek and Roman)Headline4 ancient Greek & Roman works from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #331 Six ancient Greek and Roman works published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Greek and Roman)Headline6 volumes of ancient Greek & Roman LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious places View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #332 Six ancient Greek and Roman works published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Greek and Roman)Headline6 volumes of ancient Greek & Roman LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #333 Five volumes of literature published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Literature)Headline5 volumes of literature from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #334 Five volumes of literature published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Literature)Headline5 volumes of literature from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #335 Five volumes of literature published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Literature)Headline5 volumes from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #336 Five volumes of literature published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Literature)Headline5 volumes of literature from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #337 Five volumes of literature published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Literature)Headline5 volumes of literature from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #338 Five volumes of literature published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Literature)Headline5 volumes of literature from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #339 Six volumes of literature published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Literature)Headline6 volumes of literature from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$225StatusSold Lot #340 Five volumes of modern literature published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club - Modern Literature)Headline5 vols of modern literature from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #341 Three works illustrated by Valenti Angelo, and signed by him Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorAngelo, ValentiHeadline3 Valenti Angelo illustrated LEC works, signed by himPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #342 Two works by Jane Austen published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorAusten, JaneHeadline2 novels by Jane Austen, from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #343 Two works by Ambrose Bierce published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorBierce, AmbroseHeadline2 works from Ambrose Bierce and the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$112.50StatusSold Lot #344 Ficciones Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorBorges, Jorge LuisHeadlineJorge Luis Borges Limited Editions ClubPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published[1984] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$406.25StatusSold Lot #345 The Arabian Nights Entertainments containing Sixty-five Stories told by Shahrazade.... Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorBurton, [Captain Sir. R.F.] (trans.)HeadlineArabian Nights Enbtertainments LEC 1/1500PublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1954 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #346 A Lost Lady Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorCather, WillaHeadlineWilla Cather Lost Lady Limited Editions ClubPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1983 View details Estimate$10 - $100StatusUnsold Lot #347 The Canterbury Tales Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorChaucer, GeoffreyHeadlineSigned by illustrator Arthur Szyk, Canterbury Tales LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published[1946] View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #348 The Canterbury Tales Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorChaucer, GeoffreyHeadlineCanterbury tales, 1/1500 LEC 1934 editionPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1934 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #349 The Canterbury Tales AuthorChaucer, GoffreyHeadline2 vols, Canterbury Tales, signed by Rockwell Kent Covici-FriedePublisherCivici FriedeDate Published1930 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$225StatusSold Lot #350 Two works by Wilkie Collins published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorCollins, WilkieHeadline2 vols by Wilkie Collins from the LEC 1/1500PublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #351 The Analects of Confucius Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorConfuciusHeadlineAnalects of Confucius, signed by illustrator, LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1970 View details Estimate$150 - $250StatusUnsold Lot #352 Five works by Joseph Conrad published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorConrad, JosephHeadline5 works by Joseph Conrad from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #353 Four works by James Fenimore Cooper published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorCooper, James FenimoreHeadline4 volumes by James F. Cooper from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #354 On the Origin of Species Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorDarwin, CharlesHeadlineChas Darwin's Origin of Species LEC edition 1/1500PublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1963 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$237.50StatusSold Lot #355 Two works by Charles Dickens published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorDickens, CharlesHeadline2 works by Charles Dickens, LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$87.50StatusSold Lot #356 Raw Youth Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorDostoevsky, FeodorHeadlineSigned by illustrator Fritz Eichenberg, LEC's Raw YouthPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1974 View details Estimate$80 - $120StatusUnsold Lot #357 Crime & Punishment Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorDostoevsky, FyodorHeadline2 sets of Dostoevsky LEC works, illus by Eichenberg, signedPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1948 View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #358 Two works by Dostoevsky published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorDostoevsky, FyodorHeadline2 works by Fyodor Dostoevsky from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #359 Five volumes published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Headline5 Limited Editions Club publicationsPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$225StatusSold Lot #360 Five volumes published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Headline5 volumes of literature from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #361 Five volumes published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Headline5 volumes from LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #362 Five volumes published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Headline5 volumes from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #363 Five volumes published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Headline5 volumes from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #364 Four works published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Headline4 volumes from the LEC ancient Rome, etc.PublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$175StatusSold Lot #365 Poor Richard: the Almanacks for the Years 1733-1758 Heading(Limited Editions Club)Author[Franklin, Benjamin]HeadlinePoor Richard's Almanac LEC 1/1500 sgnd by Norman RockwellPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1964 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #366 The Flounder Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorGrass, GunterHeadline1/1000 copies with eel-skin spines, signed by Gunter GrassPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1985 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #367 Three works by Thomas Hardy published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorHardy, ThomasHeadline3 volumes by Thomas Hardy from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #368 Poems and a Memoir Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorHeaney, SeamusHeadlineSeamus Heaney's Poems & Memoir, signed LEC 1/2000PublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published[1982] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #369 Five works on history, philosophy and science published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Author(History, Philosophy and Science)Headline5 history, philosophy or science works from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #370 Slovenly Peter (Der Struwwelpeter) Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorHoffmann, HeinrichHeadlineSlovenly Peter Translated by Mark TwainPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1935 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #371 Four works by Henry James published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorJames, HenryHeadlineHenry James - 4 volumes from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$150 - $250StatusUnsold Lot #372 Metamorphosis Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorKafka, FranzHeadlineFranz Kafka Metamorphosis Limited Editions ClubPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published[1984] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #373 Snow Country Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorKawabata, YasunariHeadlineSnow Country LEC aquatint plates, 1/375 copiesPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published[1990] View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #374 The Journals of the Expedition under the Command of Capts. Lewis and Clark... Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorLewis, Meriwether and William ClarkHeadlineLewis & Clark Journals LEC 1/1500 copiesPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1962 View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #375 Two novels by Jack London published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorLondon, JackHeadline2 Jack London novels from the LEC 1/1500PublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #376 Death of a Salesman: Certain Private Conversations in Two Acts and a Requiem Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorMiller, ArthurHeadlineDeath of a Salesman Limited Editions ClubPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published[1984] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$225StatusSold Lot #377 Gone With the Wind Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorMitchell, MargaretHeadlineGone with the Wind, LEC 1/1500 signed by illusPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1968 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #378 Metamorphoses: In Fifteen Books Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorOvidHeadlineOvid's Metamorphoses LEC 1/1500 signedPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1958 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #379 The Lives of the Noble Grecians and Romans Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorPlutarchHeadline8 vols LEC Lives of Noble Grecians signed by designerPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1941 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #380 Poems - six volumes of poetry by various authors published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Headline6 volumes of Poetry various authors, LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #382 A Season in Hell Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorRimbaud, ArthurHeadlineRimbaud's Season in Hell, signed by artist Rbt MapplethorpePublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published[1986] View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$750StatusSold Lot #383 Three works by Sir Walter Scott published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorScott, Sir WalterHeadline3 works by Sir Walter Scott LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$10 - $100StatusUnsold Lot #384 The Jungle Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorSinclair, UptonHeadlineThe Jungle LEC 1/1500 copies, signedPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1966 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #385 The Magician of Lublin Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorSinger, Isaac BashevisHeadlineLEC Magician of Lublin bound by Gray Parrot, signedPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1984 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #386 Six volumes published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Headline6 volumes from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #387 Six works published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)Headline6 volumes from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #388 Dracula Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorStoker, BramHeadlineDracula LEC 1/1500 copies, signed by illustratorPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1965 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #389 Anna Karenina Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorTolstoy, LeoHeadlineSigned 1/1500 Anna KareninaPublisherPublished by the Moscow USSR for the Limited Editions ClubDate Published1933 View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #390 War and Peace Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorTolstoy, LeoHeadline6 vols Tolstoy's War & Peace LEC 1/1500 sgnd by artistPublisherPrinted for the Limited Editions Club at the University PressDate Published1938 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$437.50StatusSold Lot #391 Five works by Mark Twain published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorTwain, MarkHeadline5 works by Mark Twain from the LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #392 Grimm's Fairy Tales Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorUntermeyer, Louis and Bryna, editorsHeadline4 vols Grimm's Fairy Tales LEC 1/1500 copies signedPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1962-1963 View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #393 Lives of the Most Eminent Painters Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorVasari, GiorgioHeadlineLives of the Artist by Vasari LEC 1/1500 copiesPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1966 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #394 Four works by Jules Verne published by the Limited Editions Club Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorVerne, JulesHeadline4 works by Jules Verne from LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #395 All the King's Men Heading(Limited Editions Club)AuthorWarren, Robert PennHeadlineAll the King's Men illus w/photogravures, signed by auth & illusPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published[1989] View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$593.75StatusSold Lot #396 Ulysses Heading(Matisse, Henri)AuthorJoyce, JamesHeadlineJames Joyce's Ulysses, illustrated by Matisse & signed limited LECPublisherLimited Editions ClubDate Published1935 View details Estimate$4,000 - $6,000Sold for$3,125StatusSold Items per page 102550100 Previous|12|Next Previous 12 Next Previous 12 Next