[iv], 26, [4] pp. Plus 54 chromolithograph plates, each with a leaf of descriptive letterpress. (Folio) 40.5x31 cm (16x12½"), original morocco-backed cloth, spine lettered in gilt, stamped in blind, top edge gilt. No. 342 of 500 copies. First Edition.
Images include: Targets, Swords, Two Handed Swords, Sword Hilts, Dirks, Powder Horns, Pistols, Muskets, Glaives, Lochhaber Axes, War Axes, Sporrans or Belt Purses, Purse Clasps, Pouches, Brooches, Bagpipes, Harps, Drinking Vessels, Spades and Implements, etc.