Category
Sort
Previous|1234|Next Results: Viewing items 1-100 of 350. Items per page:
Image Lot Item Title Warranty Author Heading Headline Date Estimate Price
1 Floating Black Passion Appel, Karel Karel Appel Serigraph 1/100 1980 $1,000 - $1,500
Starting bid:
$500
2 Abstract Expressionism Mitchell, Joan (Artists' Books) A magnificent midcentury artists' book [1960] $4,000 - $6,000
Starting bid:
$2,000
3 Artwords & Bookworks Various authors (Artists' Books) Artwords & Bookworks collection of artists' books 1978 $10,000 - $15,000
Starting bid:
$7,500
4 Untitled Àlvar [Suñol Munoz-Ramos] Alvar lithograph 1/260 No date $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
5 Theatre de Monte Carlo. Saison de ballets classiques par la troupe de ballets russes de Serge de Diaghilew (Ballet - Pablo Picasso) Picasso and the Ballets Russes, 1923 1923 $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
6 Transformation Polka from The Black Crook Baker, Thomas (Ballet - The Black Crook) Transformation Polka, hand-colored lithograph cover 1867 $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
7 Céleste as the Maid of Cashmere (Ballet) Celeste, Maid of Cashmere, 1837 litho 1837 $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
8 Le danseur qui se pique d'avoir conservé les belles traditions de VESTRIS Daumier, Honoré (Ballet) Honoré Daumier satirical ballet litho [c. 1847] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
9 Un rappel de chanteuse, scène de haute comédie Daumier, Honoré (Ballet) Honoré Daumier theatre lithograph 1857 $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
10 Engraved portrait of Pepita de Oliva (Ballet) Engraved portrait of Pepita de Oliva 1851 $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
11 Fanny Cerrito at Her Majesty’s Theatre. In her costume for La Cachucha which she first danced in Vienna in 1841 (Ballet) Romantic era ballet mezzotint print 1844 $500 - $800
Starting bid:
$250
12 Rupture entre Lord Donnant et Miss Prend, danseuse du Theatre de Londres Gautier, Jean Baptiste (Ballet) Hand-colored etching by Jean Baptiste Gautier [c. 1815] $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
13 Mademoiselle Taglioni Lane, R.J. (Ballet) Hand-colored litho of Mademoiselle Taglioni 1831 $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
14 Miss P. Horton as April Madeley, G.E. (Ballet) Miss P. Horton as April, hand-colored lithograph [c. 1835] $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
15 Marie Taglioni (Ballet) Lithograph portrait of Marie Taglioni [c. 1837] $500 - $800
Starting bid:
$250
16 Marie Taglioni (Ballet) Portrait of Marie Taglioni [1838] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
17 Nayade in the ballet La Belle au Bois Dormant - Pauline Duvernay (Ballet) Nayade in the ballet La Belle au Bois Dormant [after 1833] $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
18 Pauline Duvernay as Florinda in “The Devil on Two Sticks" (Ballet) Hand-colored lithograph of Pauling Duvernay 1837 $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
19 Pauline Duvernay in her cachucha costume (Ballet) Hand-colored lithograph of Pauling Duvernay 1837 $600 - $900
Starting bid:
$300
20 Serge de Diaghileff's Ballet Russe Souvenir [programme] (Ballet) Ballet Russe souvenir programme, 1916 [1916] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
21 Three prints from the Romantic era of ballet (Ballet) Three portraits of Romantic era dancers Various dates $300 - $500
Starting bid:
$150
22 In Smog and Thunder: The Civil War of the Californias - film poster Birk, Sandow Sandow Birk, Old Folsom State Prison $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
23 Overview of the Carnage South of Market (The Battle of San Francisco) Birk, Sandow Sandow Birk etching from The Great War of the Californias series 2000 $1,000 - $1,500
Starting bid:
$500
24 A Rake's Progress: The Life and Times of Rafael Perez - suite of four etchings Birk, Sandow Sandow Birk, A Rake's Progress, suite of 4 etchings 2000-2001 $2,500 - $3,500
Starting bid:
$1,300
25 Barque sur la Plage Braque, Georges Signed by Georges Braque, 1961 1961 $2,000 - $3,000
Starting bid:
$1,000
26 Walking an Carlton Way, Hollywood 1982 [with] Mosque #2, Schweitzingen, Germany, 1978 - 2 photogravures comprising a mixed set of the Bukshot series Montfort, Michael (Bukowski, Charles) Photogravures of Charles Bukowski, photos by Montfort 2000 $2,500 - $3,500
Starting bid:
$1,300
27 Calder's Circus Calder, Alexander Calder's Circus, 1964 [1964] $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
28 Vue du Louvre Callot, Jacques Callot, Vue du Louvre etching [c. 1630] $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
29 Vue du Pont Neuf Callot, Jacques Callot, Vue du Pont Neuf etching [c. 1630] $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
30 Carzou II: Graveur et Lithographe / Engraver and Lithographer / Graveur und Lithograph Carzou, [Jean] Carzou II: with 6 signed lithographs in portfolio [1975] $500 - $800
Starting bid:
$250
31 The Jerusalem Windows Chagall, Marc With two original lithographs by Marc Chagall [1962] $600 - $900
Starting bid:
$300
32 Marc Chagall: Vitraux pour Jérusalem Chagall, Marc With two original lithographs by Marc Chagall [1962] $600 - $900
Starting bid:
$300
33 Orozco & Victor Hugo Meet at the Auction House Chagoya, Enrique Monoprint signed by Enrique Chagoya 2009 $2,000 - $3,000
Starting bid:
$1,000
34 Those Specs of Dust - monoprint Chagoya, Enrique Those Specs of Dust - monoprint 2006 $10,000 - $15,000
Starting bid:
$5,000
35 Wisecrack II Chagoya, Enrique Wisecrack II, monoprint signed by Chagoya 2009 $2,000 - $3,000
Starting bid:
$1,000
36 Rat - pen & ink with watercolor Coronel, Rafael Pen-&-ink drawing by Rafael Coronel Undated $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
37 Leonardo Nierman Cortazar, Julio and Max-Pol Fouchet With original watercolor and two lithos by Nierman 1975 $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
Current absentee: $200
(1 bid)
38 Le Mythe Tragique de L'Angélus de Millet Dalí, Salvador Dali's ruminations on Millet's Angel [1963] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
39 The Jerusalem Bible (Dali, Salvador, illustrator) The Jerusalem Bible with illustrations by Dali 1970 $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
40 Double Nike de Samothrace Dali, Salvador Dali's Mirrored Nike 1973 $1,000 - $1,500
Starting bid:
$500
41 Hidden Faces Dali, Salvador Hidden Faces Signed w/drawing by Salvador Dali 1/100 1973 $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
Current absentee: $350
(1 bid)
42 Pantagruel: Les Horribles et Espovantables Faictz et Prouesses du Très Renommé Roy des Dipsodes Fils du Grand Géant Gargantua Rabelais, François (Derain, André) Signed by André Derain, with additional suite of woodcuts [1943] $20,000 - $30,000
Starting bid:
$12,000
43 Peters Friedhof, Salzburg Eidenberger, Josef Color etching by Josef Eidenberger, signed [c. 1930's] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
44 Untitled Friedlaender, Johnny Johnny Friedlaender lithograph 1/100 No date $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
45 Untitled - Color etching and aquatint Friedlaender, Johnny Johnny Friedlaender No date $500 - $800
Starting bid:
$250
46 A Backwater Haden, Seymour Seymour Haden's rare etching, A Backwater 1897 $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
47 The Tarot LaLiberté, Norman Norman LaLiberté's suite of Tarot lithographs 1974 $800 - $1,200
Starting bid:
$400
48 Kingdom of Dreams: E.T.A. Hoffmann. 20 Lithographs Landau, Jacob Twenty signed lithographs by Jacob Landau [1969] $500 - $800
Starting bid:
$250
49 Mardi Gras Masquerade - Full Face Leal, Steve Mardi Gras Masquerade, Steve Leal A/P 1986 $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
50 Untitled Lebadang, Hoi Lebadang lithograph 1/260 No date $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
51 Marie: Ten Drypoints by Frank Martin Martin, Frank Vernon Frank Martin, 10 signed drypoints 1/30 1968 $500 - $800
Starting bid:
$250
52 Three lithographs of Metropolitan Opera set designs (Metropolitan Opera) Three signed lithographs of Metropolitan Opera set designs 1975-77 $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
53 Insomnia, or the Devil at Large Miller, Henry Insomnia, 1/385, signed by Henry Miller 1970 $1,000 - $1,500
Starting bid:
$500
54 Indelible Miró: Aquatints, Drawings, Drypoints, Etchings, Lithographs, Book Illustrations, Posters Taillandier, Yvon (Miró, Joan) Indelible Miró, 1972 [1972] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
55 Miro Engraver I 1928-1960 Dupin, Jacques (Miro, Joan) With three original woodcuts by Joan Miro [1984] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
56 Miro Engraver II. 1961-1973 Dupin, Jacques (Miro, Joan) Miro Engravings Vol. 2 w/ 2 original woodcuts [1989] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
57 Joan Miro: Lithographs Volume II (Miro, Joan) With 12 original lithographs by Joan Miro [1975] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
58 Joan Miro Litografo I Leiris, Michel & Fernand Mourlot (Miro, Joan) Joan Miro Litografo I with orig. lithographs [1972] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
59 Litógrafo IV 1969-1972 (Miro, Joan) With 5 original lithographs by Joan Miro [1981] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
Current absentee: $100
(1 bid)
60 Miro à l'Encre: Dessin, Gravure sur Cuivre, Lithographie, Gravure sur Bois, Livre, Affiche (Miro, Joan) With 3 original lithographs by Joan Miro [1972] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
Current absentee: $100
(1 bid)
61 Exhibition at the Pasadena Art Museum Miro, Joan Color lithograph signed by Miro [ca. 1969] $1,200 - $1,800
Starting bid:
$600
Current absentee: $600
(1 bid)
62 Heads Figures and Ideas Moore, Henry Henry Moore Heads Figures and Ideas signed 1/150 1958 $1,000 - $1,500
Starting bid:
$500
Current absentee: $500
(1 bid)
63 Big Woman Mugnaini, Joseph Big Woman signed by Joseph Mugnaini No date $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
64 Michelangelo - monotype print Mugnaini, Joseph Monotype print inscribed to Herb Yellin No date $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
65 The Murder of Moby Dick Mugnaini, Joseph The Murder of Moby Dick, inscribed to Herb Yellin No date $300 - $500
Starting bid:
$150
66 Original etching, untitled, signed in pencil by the artist Mumprecht, Rudolf Etching by Rudolf Mumprecht c.1950's $300 - $500
Starting bid:
$150
67 Blind Poet - large banner and letterpress poem, signed by Ferlinghetti Ferlinghetti, Lawrence (Nicola Viviani Edizioni) Blind Poet, large white banner signed by Ferlinghetti 2010 $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
68 First Duet Evans, Henry Herman & Patricia Healy Evans (Peregrine Press) First Duet from Henry Evans' Peregrine Press, 1950 1950 $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
69 Botanical Prints Volume 17 Evans, Henry (Peregrine Press) Henry Evans' Botanical Prints Vol. 17, 1966 1966 $1,000 - $1,500
Starting bid:
$500
70 Botanical Prints Volume 25 Evans, Henry (Peregrine Press) Henry Evans' botanical prints, 1968-71 1968-71 $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
71 The Beautiful and the Damned Pettibon, Raymond Signed by Raymond Pettibon 2003 $2,500 - $3,500
Starting bid:
$1,300
72 Raymond Pettibon: For the Ninth Annual Los Angeles Art Show Pettibon, Raymond Pettibon, Ninth Annual Los Angeles Art Show - 2 copies 2003 $300 - $500
Starting bid:
$150
73 Revolutionary Sex! Patty Hearst: 1954-? Tania: 1974-1975(?) Pettibon, Raymond Revolutionary Sex! Pettibon's Patty Hearst poster 1982 $800 - $1,200
Starting bid:
$400
74 Street in Assisi Roth, Ernest David Etching by E.D. Roth, Street in Assisi 1935 $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
75 Untitled Inuit sculpture Adamee (Sculpture) Inuit sculpture, Adamee No date $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
76 The Apparition Wears a Mask Bauer, Richard (Sculpture) The Apparition Wears a Mask wall sculpture 1984 $3,000 - $5,000
Starting bid:
$1,500
77 Archaic Whisper Slusky, Joseph (Sculpture) Archaic Whisper, Joseph Slusky sculpture 1978 $2,000 - $3,000
Starting bid:
$1,000
78 Cube² Slusky, Joseph (Sculpture) Cube², Joseph Slusky sculpture, 1974 1974 $2,000 - $3,000
Starting bid:
$1,000
79 Untitled Shaw, Richard Richard Shaw tattoo print, 2011 2011 $500 - $800
Starting bid:
$250
80 [Portrait of a girl] Soyer, Raphael Raphael Soyer lithograph, 1/150 No date $300 - $500
Starting bid:
$150
81 A Group of Auriculas - plate IX from the Temple of Flora Thornton, Robert A Group of Auriculas plate from Temple of Flora [c. 1810] $600 - $900
Starting bid:
$300
82 Print from the Hobyahs Creep, Creep, Creeping...Run, Run, Running...Skip, Skip, Skipping series Tibet, David Hobyahs Creep, Creep, Creep, David Tibet No date $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
83 George Tooker Garver, Thomas H. (Tooker, George) George Tooker, limited edition with litho 1/250 [1985] $500 - $800
Starting bid:
$250
Current absentee: $250
(1 bid)
84 Andy Warhol: Portraits of the 70s Whitney, David, editor (Warhol, Andy) Warhol's Portraits, 1/800 signed copies [1979] $1,000 - $1,500
Starting bid:
$500
Current absentee: $500
(1 bid)
85 The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B and Back Again) Warhol, Andy Signed by Andy Warhol [1975] $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
86 Harbor View Weissbuch, Oscar WPA etching by Oscar Weissbuch [c. 1935-43] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
87 Family Room Zeszut, Laurie Laurie Zeszut gouache on paper, 2001 2001 $300 - $500
Starting bid:
$150
88 Carretas, Ciudad, Guatemala Algaze, Mario Signed by Mario Algaze 1975 $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
Current absentee: $350
(1 bid)
89 Condor on the Coast Bianchetta, Daniel Signed by Daniel Bianchetta No date $300 - $500
Starting bid:
$150
90 Bifur - issues 1 and 3-6 (Bifur) Bifur, Issues 1-6 [1929-31] $600 - $900
Starting bid:
$300
91 Photographing the Famous Boughton, Alice Photographing the Famous with an ALS from Yvette Guilbert [1928] $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
92 [Portrait of a woman] Boughton, Alice Signed by Alice Boughton [c. 1910's] $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
93 The Seasons Boughton, Alice Alice Boughton photogravure from Camera Works 1909 $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100
94 Chain Belt Movement: Machine Dance, Moscow Ballet School Bourke-White, Margaret Signed by Margaret Bourke-White 1935 $400 - $600
Starting bid:
$200
95 Father and Child Brigman, Anne Signed by Anne Brigman [c. 1930] $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
96 Portrait of a Child Brigman, Anne Signed by Anne Brigman 1930 $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
97 Portrait of a Woman Brigman, Anne Signed by Anne Brigman No date $700 - $1,000
Starting bid:
$350
98 Photographs of Mexico Bruehl, Anton Anton Bruehl's photographs of Mexico [1933] $500 - $800
Starting bid:
$250
Current absentee: $250
(1 bid)
99 Portrait of Lillian Gish - publicity photograph from the film Annie Laurie Bull, Clarence Sinclair With Clarence Sinclair Bull's stamp [c. 1927] $300 - $500
Starting bid:
$150
100 Female nude - sixteen albumen photographs on single sheet Calavas, A. A. Calavas female nude studies [c. 1880's] $200 - $300
Starting bid:
$100