Sale closed
Category
Sort
Previous|12|Next Results: Viewing items 1-100 of 165. Items per page:
Image Lot Item Title Warranty Author Heading Headline Date Estimate Price
1 Floating Black Passion Appel, Karel Karel Appel Serigraph 1/100 1980 $1,000 - $1,500
Unsold
CLOSED!
2 Abstract Expressionism Mitchell, Joan (Artists' Books) A magnificent midcentury artists' book [1960] $4,000 - $6,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $4,200
CLOSED!
3 Artwords & Bookworks Various authors (Artists' Books) Artwords & Bookworks collection of artists' books 1978 $10,000 - $15,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $9,000
CLOSED!
4 Untitled Àlvar [Suñol Munoz-Ramos] Alvar lithograph 1/260 No date $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
5 Theatre de Monte Carlo. Saison de ballets classiques par la troupe de ballets russes de Serge de Diaghilew (Ballet - Pablo Picasso) Picasso and the Ballets Russes, 1923 1923 $400 - $600
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $240
CLOSED!
6 Transformation Polka from The Black Crook Baker, Thomas (Ballet - The Black Crook) Transformation Polka, hand-colored lithograph cover 1867 $200 - $300
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $156
CLOSED!
7 Céleste as the Maid of Cashmere (Ballet) Celeste, Maid of Cashmere, 1837 litho 1837 $700 - $1,000
Unsold
CLOSED!
8 Le danseur qui se pique d'avoir conservé les belles traditions de VESTRIS Daumier, Honoré (Ballet) Honoré Daumier satirical ballet litho [c. 1847] $200 - $300
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $192
CLOSED!
9 Un rappel de chanteuse, scène de haute comédie Daumier, Honoré (Ballet) Honoré Daumier theatre lithograph 1857 $200 - $300
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $120
CLOSED!
10 Engraved portrait of Pepita de Oliva (Ballet) Engraved portrait of Pepita de Oliva 1851 $400 - $600
Unsold
CLOSED!
11 Fanny Cerrito at Her Majesty’s Theatre. In her costume for La Cachucha which she first danced in Vienna in 1841 (Ballet) Romantic era ballet mezzotint print 1844 $500 - $800
Unsold
CLOSED!
12 Rupture entre Lord Donnant et Miss Prend, danseuse du Theatre de Londres Gautier, Jean Baptiste (Ballet) Hand-colored etching by Jean Baptiste Gautier [c. 1815] $400 - $600
Unsold
CLOSED!
13 Mademoiselle Taglioni Lane, R.J. (Ballet) Hand-colored litho of Mademoiselle Taglioni 1831 $700 - $1,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $420
CLOSED!
14 Miss P. Horton as April Madeley, G.E. (Ballet) Miss P. Horton as April, hand-colored lithograph [c. 1835] $400 - $600
Unsold
CLOSED!
15 Marie Taglioni (Ballet) Lithograph portrait of Marie Taglioni [c. 1837] $500 - $800
Unsold
CLOSED!
16 Marie Taglioni (Ballet) Portrait of Marie Taglioni [1838] $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
17 Nayade in the ballet La Belle au Bois Dormant - Pauline Duvernay (Ballet) Nayade in the ballet La Belle au Bois Dormant [after 1833] $400 - $600
CLOSED!
18 Pauline Duvernay as Florinda in “The Devil on Two Sticks" (Ballet) Hand-colored lithograph of Pauling Duvernay 1837 $700 - $1,000
Unsold
CLOSED!
19 Pauline Duvernay in her cachucha costume (Ballet) Hand-colored lithograph of Pauling Duvernay 1837 $600 - $900
Unsold
CLOSED!
20 Serge de Diaghileff's Ballet Russe Souvenir [programme] (Ballet) Ballet Russe souvenir programme, 1916 [1916] $200 - $300
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $300
CLOSED!
21 Three prints from the Romantic era of ballet (Ballet) Three portraits of Romantic era dancers Various dates $300 - $500
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $180
CLOSED!
22 In Smog and Thunder: The Civil War of the Californias - film poster Birk, Sandow Sandow Birk, Old Folsom State Prison $200 - $300
CLOSED!
23 Overview of the Carnage South of Market (The Battle of San Francisco) Birk, Sandow Sandow Birk etching from The Great War of the Californias series 2000 $1,000 - $1,500
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $600
CLOSED!
24 A Rake's Progress: The Life and Times of Rafael Perez - suite of four etchings Birk, Sandow Sandow Birk, A Rake's Progress, suite of 4 etchings 2000-2001 $2,500 - $3,500
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $1,560
CLOSED!
25 Barque sur la Plage Braque, Georges Signed by Georges Braque, 1961 1961 $2,000 - $3,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $900
CLOSED!
26 Walking an Carlton Way, Hollywood 1982 [with] Mosque #2, Schweitzingen, Germany, 1978 - 2 photogravures comprising a mixed set of the Bukshot series Montfort, Michael (Bukowski, Charles) Photogravures of Charles Bukowski, photos by Montfort 2000 $2,500 - $3,500
Unsold
CLOSED!
27 Calder's Circus Calder, Alexander Calder's Circus, 1964 [1964] $700 - $1,000
CLOSED!
28 Vue du Louvre Callot, Jacques Callot, Vue du Louvre etching [c. 1630] $700 - $1,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $360
CLOSED!
29 Vue du Pont Neuf Callot, Jacques Callot, Vue du Pont Neuf etching [c. 1630] $700 - $1,000
CLOSED!
30 Carzou II: Graveur et Lithographe / Engraver and Lithographer / Graveur und Lithograph Carzou, [Jean] Carzou II: with 6 signed lithographs in portfolio [1975] $500 - $800
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $330
CLOSED!
31 The Jerusalem Windows Chagall, Marc With two original lithographs by Marc Chagall [1962] $600 - $900
CLOSED!
32 Marc Chagall: Vitraux pour Jérusalem Chagall, Marc With two original lithographs by Marc Chagall [1962] $600 - $900
CLOSED!
33 Orozco & Victor Hugo Meet at the Auction House Chagoya, Enrique Monoprint signed by Enrique Chagoya 2009 $2,000 - $3,000
Unsold
CLOSED!
34 Those Specs of Dust - monoprint Chagoya, Enrique Those Specs of Dust - monoprint 2006 $10,000 - $15,000
Unsold
CLOSED!
35 Wisecrack II Chagoya, Enrique Wisecrack II, monoprint signed by Chagoya 2009 $2,000 - $3,000
Unsold
CLOSED!
36 Rat - pen & ink with watercolor Coronel, Rafael Pen-&-ink drawing by Rafael Coronel Undated $700 - $1,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $450
CLOSED!
37 Leonardo Nierman Cortazar, Julio and Max-Pol Fouchet With original watercolor and two lithos by Nierman 1975 $400 - $600
CLOSED!
38 Le Mythe Tragique de L'Angélus de Millet Dalí, Salvador Dali's ruminations on Millet's Angel [1963] $200 - $300
CLOSED!
40 Double Nike de Samothrace Dali, Salvador Dali's Mirrored Nike 1973 $1,000 - $1,500
Unsold
CLOSED!
41 Hidden Faces Dali, Salvador Hidden Faces Signed w/drawing by Salvador Dali 1/100 1973 $700 - $1,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $2,040
CLOSED!
42 Pantagruel: Les Horribles et Espovantables Faictz et Prouesses du Très Renommé Roy des Dipsodes Fils du Grand Géant Gargantua Rabelais, François (Derain, André) Signed by André Derain, with additional suite of woodcuts [1943] $20,000 - $30,000
Unsold
CLOSED!
43 Peters Friedhof, Salzburg Eidenberger, Josef Color etching by Josef Eidenberger, signed [c. 1930's] $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
44 Untitled Friedlaender, Johnny Johnny Friedlaender lithograph 1/100 No date $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
45 Untitled - Color etching and aquatint Friedlaender, Johnny Johnny Friedlaender No date $500 - $800
CLOSED!
46 A Backwater Haden, Seymour Seymour Haden's rare etching, A Backwater 1897 $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
47 The Tarot LaLiberté, Norman Norman LaLiberté's suite of Tarot lithographs 1974 $800 - $1,200
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $480
CLOSED!
48 Kingdom of Dreams: E.T.A. Hoffmann. 20 Lithographs Landau, Jacob Twenty signed lithographs by Jacob Landau [1969] $500 - $800
CLOSED!
49 Mardi Gras Masquerade - Full Face Leal, Steve Mardi Gras Masquerade, Steve Leal A/P 1986 $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
50 Untitled Lebadang, Hoi Lebadang lithograph 1/260 No date $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
51 Marie: Ten Drypoints by Frank Martin Martin, Frank Vernon Frank Martin, 10 signed drypoints 1/30 1968 $500 - $800
Unsold
CLOSED!
52 Three lithographs of Metropolitan Opera set designs (Metropolitan Opera) Three signed lithographs of Metropolitan Opera set designs 1975-77 $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
53 Insomnia, or the Devil at Large Miller, Henry Insomnia, 1/385, signed by Henry Miller 1970 $1,000 - $1,500
CLOSED!
54 Indelible Miró: Aquatints, Drawings, Drypoints, Etchings, Lithographs, Book Illustrations, Posters Taillandier, Yvon (Miró, Joan) Indelible Miró, 1972 [1972] $200 - $300
CLOSED!
55 Miro Engraver I 1928-1960 Dupin, Jacques (Miro, Joan) With three original woodcuts by Joan Miro [1984] $200 - $300
CLOSED!
56 Miro Engraver II. 1961-1973 Dupin, Jacques (Miro, Joan) Miro Engravings Vol. 2 w/ 2 original woodcuts [1989] $200 - $300
CLOSED!
57 Joan Miro: Lithographs Volume II (Miro, Joan) With 12 original lithographs by Joan Miro [1975] $200 - $300
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $270
CLOSED!
58 Joan Miro Litografo I Leiris, Michel & Fernand Mourlot (Miro, Joan) Joan Miro Litografo I with orig. lithographs [1972] $200 - $300
CLOSED!
59 Litógrafo IV 1969-1972 (Miro, Joan) With 5 original lithographs by Joan Miro [1981] $200 - $300
CLOSED!
60 Miro à l'Encre: Dessin, Gravure sur Cuivre, Lithographie, Gravure sur Bois, Livre, Affiche (Miro, Joan) With 3 original lithographs by Joan Miro [1972] $200 - $300
CLOSED!
61 Exhibition at the Pasadena Art Museum Miro, Joan Color lithograph signed by Miro [ca. 1969] $1,200 - $1,800
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $4,500
CLOSED!
62 Heads Figures and Ideas Moore, Henry Henry Moore Heads Figures and Ideas signed 1/150 1958 $1,000 - $1,500
CLOSED!
63 Big Woman Mugnaini, Joseph Big Woman signed by Joseph Mugnaini No date $400 - $600
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $660
CLOSED!
64 Michelangelo - monotype print Mugnaini, Joseph Monotype print inscribed to Herb Yellin No date $400 - $600
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $540
CLOSED!
65 The Murder of Moby Dick Mugnaini, Joseph The Murder of Moby Dick, inscribed to Herb Yellin No date $300 - $500
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $840
CLOSED!
66 Original etching, untitled, signed in pencil by the artist Mumprecht, Rudolf Etching by Rudolf Mumprecht c.1950's $300 - $500
Unsold
CLOSED!
68 First Duet Evans, Henry Herman & Patricia Healy Evans (Peregrine Press) First Duet from Henry Evans' Peregrine Press, 1950 1950 $200 - $300
CLOSED!
69 Botanical Prints Volume 17 Evans, Henry (Peregrine Press) Henry Evans' Botanical Prints Vol. 17, 1966 1966 $1,000 - $1,500
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $960
CLOSED!
70 Botanical Prints Volume 25 Evans, Henry (Peregrine Press) Henry Evans' botanical prints, 1968-71 1968-71 $700 - $1,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $1,440
CLOSED!
71 The Beautiful and the Damned Pettibon, Raymond Signed by Raymond Pettibon 2003 $2,500 - $3,500
Unsold
CLOSED!
72 Raymond Pettibon: For the Ninth Annual Los Angeles Art Show Pettibon, Raymond Pettibon, Ninth Annual Los Angeles Art Show - 2 copies 2003 $300 - $500
Unsold
CLOSED!
73 Revolutionary Sex! Patty Hearst: 1954-? Tania: 1974-1975(?) Pettibon, Raymond Revolutionary Sex! Pettibon's Patty Hearst poster 1982 $800 - $1,200
Unsold
CLOSED!
74 Street in Assisi Roth, Ernest David Etching by E.D. Roth, Street in Assisi 1935 $200 - $300
CLOSED!
75 Untitled Inuit sculpture Adamee (Sculpture) Inuit sculpture, Adamee No date $700 - $1,000
CLOSED!
76 The Apparition Wears a Mask Bauer, Richard (Sculpture) The Apparition Wears a Mask wall sculpture 1984 $3,000 - $5,000
Unsold
CLOSED!
77 Archaic Whisper Slusky, Joseph (Sculpture) Archaic Whisper, Joseph Slusky sculpture 1978 $2,000 - $3,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $1,200
CLOSED!
78 Cube² Slusky, Joseph (Sculpture) Cube², Joseph Slusky sculpture, 1974 1974 $2,000 - $3,000
CLOSED!
79 Untitled Shaw, Richard Richard Shaw tattoo print, 2011 2011 $500 - $800
CLOSED!
80 [Portrait of a girl] Soyer, Raphael Raphael Soyer lithograph, 1/150 No date $300 - $500
Unsold
CLOSED!
81 A Group of Auriculas - plate IX from the Temple of Flora Thornton, Robert A Group of Auriculas plate from Temple of Flora [c. 1810] $600 - $900
Unsold
CLOSED!
82 Print from the Hobyahs Creep, Creep, Creeping...Run, Run, Running...Skip, Skip, Skipping series Tibet, David Hobyahs Creep, Creep, Creep, David Tibet No date $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
83 George Tooker Garver, Thomas H. (Tooker, George) George Tooker, limited edition with litho 1/250 [1985] $500 - $800
CLOSED!
84 Andy Warhol: Portraits of the 70s Whitney, David, editor (Warhol, Andy) Warhol's Portraits, 1/800 signed copies [1979] $1,000 - $1,500
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $2,400
CLOSED!
85 The Philosophy of Andy Warhol (From A to B and Back Again) Warhol, Andy Signed by Andy Warhol [1975] $700 - $1,000
CLOSED!
86 Harbor View Weissbuch, Oscar WPA etching by Oscar Weissbuch [c. 1935-43] $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
87 Family Room Zeszut, Laurie Laurie Zeszut gouache on paper, 2001 2001 $300 - $500
Unsold
CLOSED!
98 Photographs of Mexico Bruehl, Anton Anton Bruehl's photographs of Mexico [1933] $500 - $800
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $510
CLOSED!
131 Collection of twelve cases of glass lantern plates comprising hundreds of images in Asian and Occidental art history (Glass Lantern Slides) Archive of Asian and Western art history lantern slides [c. 1900-1919] $700 - $1,000
CLOSED!
142 Dark Night of the Soul Lynch, David, Danger Mouse and Sparklehorse David Lynch Dark Night of the Soul signed w/CD [2009] $200 - $300
CLOSED!
165 Ando: Complete Works 1975-2012 Jodidio, Philip (Ando) Ando: Complete Works signed 2004 $200 - $300
CLOSED!
166 Audubon Early Drawings Audubon, John James John James Audubon's Early Drawings 2008 $200 - $300
CLOSED!
167 The Instinct Never Dies Bateman, Ed The Instinct Never Dies by Ed Bateman 1931 $2,000 - $3,000
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $1,920
CLOSED!
170 The Drawings and Engravings of William Blake Binyon, Laurence (Blake, William) The Drawings and Engravings of William Blake 1922 $300 - $500
CLOSED!
171 The Paintings of William Blake Figgis, Darrell (Blake, William) The Paintings of William Blake, 1925 1925 $200 - $300
CLOSED!
172 The Writings of William Blake [together with] The Life of William Blake by Mona Wilson Blake, William Nonesuch William Blake Writings and Life 1925; 1927 $500 - $800
CLOSED!
173 Portfolio of Hopi Kachinas Boelter, Homer H. Portfolio of Hopi Kachinas, signed 1st Ed. 1969 $200 - $300
CLOSED!
174 Bonnard Lithographe Roger-Marx, Claude (Bonnard, Pierre) Claude Roger-Marx's Bonnard Lithographe, 1952 1952 $200 - $300
Unsold
CLOSED!
175 The Zanerian Manual of Alphabets and Engrossing: An Instructor in Roundhand, Lettering, Engrossing, Designing, Pen and Brush Art, Etc. [Zaner, C.P., attributed] (Book Design) Popular illustrated handwriting guide, 1918 [1918] $200 - $300
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $132
CLOSED!
178 Le Peintre-Graveur Illustré (Xix et XX Siècles) Delteil, Loÿs Delteil's Catalogue Raisonné of 19th & 20th Century masters 1969-1970 $800 - $1,200
CLOSED!
181 Histoires de Peintres Impressionistes bound with Les Peintres Impressionnistes Duret, Théodore Histoires de Peintres Impressionistes, 1923 1922-23 $200 - $300
CLOSED!
182 Three works on Ray and Charles Eames (Eames, Ray and Charles) Three works on Ray and Charles Eames Various dates $200 - $300
Sold For (Includes Buyers Premium): $204
CLOSED!