Sale 452: Fine Americana with Travel & Exploration, Cartography & Cruise Ship Memorabilia (#452) 04/21/2011 1:00 PM PDT Closed Starts Ending 04/21/2011 1:00 PM PDT Auction Info PDF Prices Realized View ▼ Items per page 102550100 Sort by DefaultTime LeftLot#TitleNewestHighest PriceLowest PriceBidsViewsAuthorProvenancePublisherDate PublishedConditionCode Filter By Categories Category match ANY of the aboveALL of the above ConditionCodeConditionCode-Select-finenear finevery goodgoodfairpoor sold as is Featured Exclude closed lots Price Lot Number Results: Viewing items 101-200 of 373. Previous|1234|Next Lot #101 Life on the Mississippi AuthorTwain, MarkHeadlineLife on the Mississippi 1st ed by Mark TwainPublisherJames R. OsgoodDate Published1883 View details Estimate$600 - $900StatusUnsold Lot #102 An Historical Sketch of Las Angeles County, California AuthorWarner, Juan José; Benjamin Hayes and J.P. WidneyHeadlineAn Historical Sketch of Las Angeles County, CalifPublisherLouis Lewin & Co.Date Published1876 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$468.75StatusSold Lot #103 Washington West of the Cascades Heading(Washington)AuthorHunt, Herbert and Floyd C. KaylorHeadlineWashington West of the CascadesPublisherS.J. ClarkeDate Published1917 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #104 Los Niños Pintados por Ellos Mismos, Obra Arreglada al Español HeadingzzbAuthorAguirre, Manuel BenitoHeadlineScarce Mexican Children's Book on OccupationsPublisherVincente Garcia TorresDate Published1843 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #105 Memoria Acerca de los Terrenos de Metlaltoyuca HeadingzzbAuthorAlmaraz, RamonHeadlineMemoria Acerca de los Terrenos de MetlaltoyucaPublisherImprenta ImperialDate Published1866 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #106 Itinerarios y Derroteros de la Republica Mexicana HeadingzzbAuthorAlvarez, Jose J. & Rafael DuranHeadlineItinerarios y Derroteros de la Republica MexicanaPublisherJose A. GodoyDate Published1856 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #107 Discurso Pronunciado por el Escmo. Sr. Presidente de los Estados-Unidos Mexicanos, en la Apertura de las Sesiones Ordinarias del Congreso General, El dia 1a de Enero de 1852, y Contestacion de Sr. Peesidente[sic] de la Camara de Diputados Author[Arista, Mariano]HeadlineRare report by Mexican President Mariano AristaPublisherVincente Garcia TorresDate Published1852 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #108 Le Mexique en 1823 ou Relation d'un Voyage dans la Nouvelle-Espagne, Contenant des Notions Exactes et peu Connues sur la Situation Physique, Morale et Politique de ce Pays HeadingzzbAuthorBullock, WilliamHeadlineMexique in 1823 First French EditionPublisherAlexis-EymeryDate Published1824 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$1,500StatusSold Lot #109 Mañanas de la Alameda de Mexico Publicalas Para Facilitar a las Señoritas el Estudio de la Historua de su Pais HeadingzzbAuthorBustamante, Carlos MariaHeadlineMañanas de la Alameda de MexicoPublisherTestamentaria de Valdés a cargo de José Maria GallegosDate Published1835 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$531.25StatusSold Lot #110 Cosas de los Estados Unidos, por Nazareno Author[Camacho, Simon]HeadlineCosas de los Estados Unidos, por NazarenoPublisherImprenta de "El Porvenir"Date Published1864 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #111 Mexico y Sus Alrededores. Coleccion de Monumentos, Trajes y Paisajes Dibujados al Natural y Lithografiados por los Artistas Mexicanos C. Castro, J. Campillo, L. Auda y G. Rodriguez, Bajo la Direccion de Decaen HeadingzzbAuthorCastro, C[asmiro], et alHeadlineRare Mexican Color Plate BookPublisherEstablecimiento Litografico de DecaedDate Published1855 y 1856 View details Estimate$8,000 - $12,000Sold for$10,625StatusSold Lot #112 Voyage au Golfe de Californie Grands Courants de a Mer...Description de la Sonora et de ses Richesses Minerales. De la Basse Californie, ses Volcans, ses Produits... HeadingzzbAuthorCombier, C[yprien]HeadlineVoyage au Golfe de Californie by CombierPublisherArthus BertrandDate Published[1864] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$468.75StatusSold Lot #113 A Los Habitantes de Calabazar, Ceja de Pablo Quemado de Giiines[sic] y Rancho Veloz Heading(Cuba)AuthorAguilara y Zayas, G[abriel]HeadlineRare Cuban Broadside 1878Date Published1878 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #114 Regulations of the Customhouses in the Island of Cuba Heading(Cuba)Author**HeadlineCuban Customhouse Regulations 1850sDate Published[1850s] View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #115 Lo Que Fuimos y lo Que Somos o la Habana Antigua y Moderna Headingzzb(Cuba)AuthorTorre, Jose Maria de laHeadlineScarce Guide to Havana, Cuba 1857PublisherImprenta de Spencer y CompaniaDate Published1857 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$812.50StatusSold Lot #116 L'Empire Mexicain: Histoire des Tolteques, des Chichimeques, des Azteques et de la Conquete Espagnole AuthorDe Bussierre, Th.HeadlineScarce French History of Mexico 1863PublisherHenri PlonDate Published1863 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #117 Methodes Americaines d'Education Generale et Technique - Signed by Mexican President Porfirio Diaz Headingzzb(Diaz, Porfirio)AuthorBuyse, OmerHeadlineSigned by Mexican President Porfirio DiazPublisher[Establissement Litho de Charleroi]Date Published1908 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #118 Illustrated Book of Objects in English and Spanish HeadingzzbAuthor[Elliott, O.H.]HeadlineIllustrated Book of Objects in English & SpanishPublisherO.H. ElliottDate Published[1883] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #119 El Pregunton al Amigo de la Patria y Centinela Contra Insurgentes [Caption Title] HeadingzzbAuthor[Estrada, Francisco]HeadlineEl Pregunton al Amigo de la PatriaPublisher[Imprenta de D. Juan Bautista de Arizpe]Date Published[1812] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #120 Tomas de Suria y su Viaje con Malaspina, 1791 HeadingzzbAuthorFernandez, JustinoHeadlineTomas de Suria y su Viaje con Malaspina, 1791PublisherPorrua HermanosDate Published1939 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #121 Reglas Para Tirar la Baraja Mexicana [cover title] Heading(Fortune Telling)Author**HeadlineRare Mexican Chap Book on Fortune TellingPublisherA. Vanegas ArroyoDate Published[c. 1900] View details Estimate$150 - $250StatusUnsold Lot #122 Fifty Designs for Mexican Drawn Work with Directions for Working - With a vintage example HeadingzzbAuthorFoster, Kate McCreaHeadlineFifty Designs for Mexican Drawn WorkPublisherPriscilla PublishingDate Published[c. 1889] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #123 Presente a las Damas Headingzzb(Gift Book)Author**HeadlineScarce Spanish language gift book 1829PublisherCarey, Lea, Y CareyDate Published1829 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #124 Hamilton's Mexican Handbook; A Complete Description of the Republic of Mexico HeadingzzbAuthorHamilton, Leonidas Le Cenci.HeadlineHamilton's Mexican Handbook 1883PublisherD. Lothrop & Co.Date Published1883 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #125 Travels in the Interior of Mexico, in 1825, 1826, 1827, & 1828 HeadingzzbAuthorHardy, R[obert] W[illiam] [Hale]HeadlineTravels in the Interior of Mexico 1825-1828PublisherHenry Colburn and Richard BentleyDate Published1829 View details Estimate$800 - $1,200Sold for$875StatusSold Lot #126 Arte de Aprender y Jugar el Noble Juego del Villar HeadingzzbAuthorMartinez, D. GregorioHeadlineArte de Aprender y Jugar el Noble Juego del VillaPublisherLibreria de D. Jose Garcia TaboadelaDate Published1864 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$237.50StatusSold Lot #127 Bound volume of General Orders, 1846-1848, most relating to the Mexican American War Heading(Mexican American War)Author**HeadlineBound volume of General Orders, 1846-1848Date Published1846-1848 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #128 Six printed dance invitations and other ephemera relating to various Mexican mutual aid organizations in California Heading(Mexican Americans)Author**HeadlineMexican American mutual aid society ephemeraDate Published1902-07 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #129 Nuevo Cocinero Mejicano en Forma de Diccionario Headingzzb(Mexican Cookery)AuthorBeaivilliers, A.B., M.A. Careme, et alHeadlineNuevo Cocinero Mejicano en Forma de DiccionarioPublisherLibreria de Rosa y Bouret & Libreria MejicanaDate Published1858 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$406.25StatusSold Lot #130 Fisiolgia del Gusto Headingzzb(Mexican Cookery)AuthorBrillat-Savarin, Jean AnthelmeHeadline1st Mexican edition of Physiology of TastePublisherJuan R. NavarroDate Published1852 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$531.25StatusSold Lot #131 La Coninera Poblana o el Libro de las Familias Headingzzb(Mexican Cookery)Author**HeadlineLa Coninera Poblana o el Libro de las FamiliasPublisherHerrero HermanosDate Published1913 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #132 La Cocina en el Bolsillo [Numbers 1,2,3 & 4]. Coleccion de Recetas Para la Economia Domestica Headingzzb(Mexican Cookery)AuthorPosada, Jose GuadalupeHeadlineLa Cocina en el Bolsillo [Numbers 1,2,3 & 4]PublisherAntonio Vanegas ArroyoDate Published1913 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$562.50StatusSold Lot #133 A Maria Santisima de Guadalupe. Soneto. Headingzzb(Mexico)Author**HeadlineA Sonnet to the Virgin of Guadalupe c. 1830Date Published[c. 1830] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #134 Battle of Monterey. The Americans Forcing Their Way to the Main Plaza, September 23rd, 1846 Headingzzb(Mexico)AuthorBaillie, James S.HeadlineColor lithograph of the Battle of Monterey MexicoPublisherJ. BaillieDate Published[c. 1846] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$237.50StatusSold Lot #135 Calendario Civico Mexicano, 1930 Headingzzb(Mexico)Author**HeadlineCalendario Civico Mexicano, 1930PublisherSilva, Leal, Halzhausen [Talleres, Graficos de la Nacion]Date Published[1929] View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #136 Codigo Civil del Imperio Mexicano Headingzzb(Mexico)Author**HeadlineCodigo Civil del Imperio MexicanoPublisherAndrade y EscalanteDate Published1866 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #137 Himno Nacional Mexicano Headingzzb(Mexico)AuthorGonzalez, Bocanegra [with] Francisco & Jaime NunoHeadlineMexican National Hymn 1870sPublisherH. Nagel SucesoresDate Published[1870s?] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #138 Travels in the Interior of Mexico, in 1825, 1826, 1827, & 1828 Heading(Mexico)AuthorHardy, R[obert] W[illiam] [Hale]HeadlineHardy's Travels in the Interior of Mexico 1829PublisherHenry Colburn and Richard BentleyDate Published1829 View details Estimate$500 - $800Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #139 Manuscript document concerning title to the La Purisima Mine in Oaxaca, signed twice by Benito Juarez Headingzzb(Mexico)Author[Juarez, Benito]HeadlineMexican mining document signed by Benito JuarezDate Published1848 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #140 Manuscript documents concerning legal title to mines in Oaxaca, Signed by Benito Juarez 11 Separate times Headingzzb(Mexico)Author[Juarez, Benito]HeadlineMexican mining document sign by Benito JuarezDate Published1849-51 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$375StatusSold Lot #141 Manuscript document in Spanish mortgaging a female slave to pay a debt Headingzzb(Mexico)Author**Headline1644 Slavery letterDate Published1644 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$281.25StatusSold Lot #142 Soneto. Quien Sino Tu, Dulcisima Maria... - A Sonnet to the Virgin of Guadalupe Headingzzb(Mexico)Author**HeadlineA Sonnet to the Virgin of Guadalupe c. 1821Date Published[c. 1821] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #143 Entretenimientos de un Prisionere en las Provincias del Rio de la Plata Headingzzb[Moxo y Francoli, Benito Maria]AuthorJuras Reales, [Luis Maria de Moxo y de Lopez] Baron deHeadlineRare work on the Indians of Mexico 1828PublisherImprenta de Jose TornerDate Published1828 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$500StatusSold Lot #144 Travels in Mexico and Life Among the Mexicans HeadingzzbAuthorOber, Frederick A.HeadlineTravels in Mexico and Life Among the MexicansPublisherEstes and LauriatDate Published1884 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$175StatusSold Lot #145 Guerra de los Estados-Unidos. Estudios Sobre Artilleria, Fortificacion y Marina Militar HeadingzzbAuthorOlañeta, Jose deHeadlineInscribed to General Daniel E. SicklesPublisherImprenta del Memorial de IngenierosDate Published1868 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #146 In Achikoli Iwan in Temilo - El Achikoli y Temilo HeadingzzbAuthorPeralta Ramirez, ValentinHeadlineIn Achikoli Iwan in Temilo - El Achikoli y TemiloPublisherEdiciones del JorobadoDate Published[2000] View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #147 Mejico en 1856 Y 1857. Gobierno del General Comonfort HeadingzzbAuthorPortilla, Anselmo de laHeadlineMejico en 1856 Y 1857PublisherS. HalletDate Published1858 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #148 Monografia las Obras de Jose Guadalupe Posada, Grabador Mexicano HeadingzzbAuthorPosada, Jose GuadalupeHeadlineMonografia las Obras de Jose Guadalupe PosadaPublisherMexican FolkwaysDate Published1930 View details Estimate$600 - $900Sold for$406.25StatusSold Lot #149 La Golondrina Heading(Railroad)Author[Mexican National Railway and Texas Mexican Railway]HeadlineMexican National Railway & Texas Mexican RailwayPublisherPoole Bros.Date Published1886 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #150 El Libro Rojo, 1520-1867 HeadingzzbAuthorRiva Palacio, Vicente & Manuel PaynoHeadlineEl Libro Rojo with 38 lithos of Mexican MartyrsPublisherDíaz de León y WhiteDate Published1870 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$1,375StatusSold Lot #151 The Tehuantepec Railway, Its Location, Features and Advantages Under the La Sere Grant of 1869 HeadingzzbAuthor[Stevens, Simon]HeadlineThe Tehuantepec Railway 1869PublisherD. AppletonDate Published1869 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #152 Mexico in 1827 HeadingzzbAuthorWard, H[enry] G[eorge]HeadlineWard's Mexico in 1827 First EditionPublisherHenry ColburnDate Published1828 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$687.50StatusSold Lot #153 Los Crimenes de Zavala son Bien Publicos en Mexico Headingzzb[Zavala, Lorenzo de]AuthorL.P.HeadlineLos Crimenes de Zavala son Bien Publicos en MexicPublisherImprenta de la testamentaria de OntiverosDate PublishedJune 1, 1829 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$175StatusSold Lot #154 Viaje a los Estados-Unidos del Norte de America HeadingzzbAuthorZavala, Lorenzo deHeadlineViaje a los Estados-Unidos del Norte de AmericaPublisherCastillo y ComañiaDate Published1846 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$225StatusSold Lot #155 Benito Juarez, Su Vida - Su Obra AuthorZayas Enriquez, Rafael deHeadlineBenito Juarez, Su Vida - Su Obra 1906PublisherFrancisco Diaz de LeonDate Published1906 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #156 Der Afrikanische Sklavenhandel und Seine Abhulfe [The African Slave Trade and its Remedy] HeadingzzcAuthorBuxton, Thomas FowellHeadlineAfrikanische Sklavenhandel und Seine AbhulfePublisherF.A. BrockhausDate Published1841 View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #157 Collection of 81 engraved plates of Chinese scenes - 1 colored Headingzzc(China)AuthorAllom, ThomasHeadline81 engraved plates of Chinese scenesDate Published[c. 1850] View details Estimate$400 - $700Sold for$343.75StatusSold Lot #158 Two Autograph Letters signed by A.W. Clarke, U.S. Consul in Foo Chow, China, to his aunt, describing rebel uprisings and other matters Headingzzc(China)AuthorClarke, A.W.HeadlineLeters on Chinese rebellion 1864-65Date Published1864 & 1865 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$750StatusSold Lot #159 The Punishments of China Headingzzc(China)Author[Mason, George Henry]HeadlineThe Punishments of China 1801 - Color PlatesPublisherWilliam MillerDate Published1801 View details Estimate$1,000 - $1,500Sold for$2,500StatusSold Lot #160 Archive of approximately 53 holograph letters, plus a few duplicates, from merchants and traders to William Shepard Wetmore, China Trade merchant and supercargo Headingzzc(China Trade Archive)Author**HeadlineArchive of China Trade letters 1833-1840Date Published1827-1840 View details Estimate$20,000 - $30,000Sold for$12,500StatusSold Lot #161 A Journey Through the Crimea to Constantinople in a Series of Letters HeadingzzcAuthorCraven, ElizabethHeadlineThrough the Crimea to ConstantinoplePublisherH. Chamberlaine, et alDate Published1789 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #162 Aide-Memoire Militaire a l'Usage des Officiers d'Infanterie et de Cavalerie HeadingzzcAuthorFouan, Charles deHeadlineAide-Memoire Militaire a l'Usage des OfficiersPublisherLibrairie MilitairesDate Published1844 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #163 The Shop Signs of Peking HeadingzzcAuthorFung, H.K.HeadlineThe Shop Signs of Peking with hand-colored illus.PublisherChinese Painting Association of PekingDate Published[1931] View details Estimate$5,000 - $8,000Sold for$3,750StatusSold Lot #164 The Buyers' Guide through Germany and Bohemia etc... Headingzzc(Germany)Author**HeadlineBuyers' Guide through Germany and BohemiaPublisherJulius FleischmannDate Published1912-1913 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #165 West with the Night HeadingzzcAuthorMarkham, BerylHeadlineBeryl Markham, West with the Night 1st Ed. in djPublisherHoughton MifflinDate Published1942 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$187.50StatusSold Lot #166 An Account of the Kingdom of Nepal, and of the Territories Annexed to this Donimion by the House of Gorkha Headingzzc(Nepal)AuthorHamilton, Francis, (Formerly Buchanan)HeadlineAccount of the Kingdom of Nepal 1819PublisherArchibald Constable and Company, et. al.Date Published1819 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$687.50StatusSold Lot #167 Mount Everest: The Reconnaissance, 1921 Headingzzc(Nepal)AuthorHoward-Bury, C.K.HeadlineMount Everest: The Reconnaissance, 1921PublisherEdward Arnold & Co.Date Published1922 View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #168 An Account of the Kingdom of Nepaul, being the Substance of Observations made during a Mission to that Country, in the Year 1793 Headingzzc(Nepal)AuthorKirkpatrick, Colonel [William J.]HeadlineAccount of the Kingdom of Nepaul 1811 w/illusPublisherWilliam MillerDate Published1811 View details Estimate$2,000 - $3,000Sold for$1,750StatusSold Lot #169 Les Civilisations de L'Inde Headingzzc(Nepal)AuthorLe Bon, Le Dr. GustaveHeadlineLes Civilisations de L'Inde - 7 chromolithographsPublisherFirmin-Didot & Co.Date Published1887 View details Estimate$400 - $600StatusUnsold Lot #170 Two titles by Sylvain Lévi Headingzzc(Nepal)AuthorLévi, SylvainHeadlineTwo titles by Sylvain LéviPublisherErnest LerouxDate PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$200StatusSold Lot #171 The Fight For Everest: 1924 Headingzzc(Nepal)AuthorNorton, E.F.HeadlineThe Fight For Everest: 1924 1st ed 1925PublisherEdward Arnold & Co.Date Published1925 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #172 Posts & Telegraphs Dept [cover] - book containing postage stamps from Bhutan Headingzzc(Nepal)Author**Headlinepostage stamps from Bhutan 1970s-1980sDate Published1970s-1980s View details Estimate$200 - $300StatusUnsold Lot #173 A few shelves of books and materials on Nepal and the surrounding region Headingzzc(Nepal)Author**HeadlineApprox. 83 vols + mags about Nepal, etc.Date PublishedVarious dates View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$437.50StatusSold Lot #174 Album of 64 gelatin silver photographs of Klapêda and the surrounding area in Lithuania Headingzzc(Photographs - Lithuania)Author**HeadlineKlapêda and the surrounding area in LithuaniaDate Publishedc.1918 View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$312.50StatusSold Lot #175 Two albums with approx. 177 gelatin silver photographs of Italian soldiers in northern Italy during World War I Headingzzc(Photographs - WW I Italy)Author**HeadlineItalian soldiers in World War IDate Publishedc.1915-1918 View details Estimate$700 - $1,000Sold for$437.50StatusSold Lot #176 Architectural Details: Spain and the Mediterranean... HeadingzzcAuthorRequa, RichardHeadlineArchitectural Details Spain and the MediterraneanPublisherThe Monolith Portland Cement CompanyDate Published[1926] View details Estimate$400 - $600Sold for$406.25StatusSold Lot #177 African Game Trails: An Account of the African Wanderings of an American Hunter-Naturalist HeadingzzcAuthorRoosevelt, TheodoreHeadlineRoosevelt's African Game Trails 1910PublisherCharles Scribner's SonsDate Published1910 View details Estimate$250 - $350Sold for$162.50StatusSold Lot #178 Historical Sketch of Moscow: Illustrated by Twelve Views of Different Parts of That Imperial City, The Kremlin, &c. Headingzzc(Russia)Author**HeadlineAckermann's Historical Sketch of Moscow 1813PublisherR. AckermannDate Published1813 View details Estimate$4,000 - $6,000Sold for$6,250StatusSold Lot #179 Small collection of Russian ephemera, including two stock certificates Headingzzc(Russian)Author**HeadlineSmall collection of Russian EphemeraDate PublishedMostly late 19th century View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #180 Ancient Topography of London; Containing Not Only Views of Buildings, Which in Many Instances No Longer Exist, and for the Most part Were Never Before Published; but Some Account of Places and Customs Either Unknown or Overlooked by the London Historians HeadingzzcAuthorSmith, John ThomasHeadlineSmith's Ancient Topography of London 1815Publisherby the ProprietorDate Published1815 View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #181 The Algerine Captive; or, The life and adventures of Doctor Updike Underhill, six years a prisoner among the Algerines Author[Tyler, Royall]HeadlineAlgerine Captive 1816PublisherPrinted by Peter B. Gleason and Co.Date Published1816 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #182 A Voyage Up the Mediterranean in His Majesty's Ship the Swiftsure, One of the Squadron Under the Command of Rear-Admiral Sir Horatio Nelson...with a Description of the Battle of the Nile on the First of August 1798, and a Detail of Events That Occurred Subsequent to the Battle in Various Parts of the Mediterranean HeadingzzcAuthorWillyams, CooperHeadlineWillyams Voyage Up the Mediterranean 1802PublisherPrinted by T. Bensley for J. WhiteDate Published1802 View details Estimate$1,500 - $2,000Sold for$2,000StatusSold Lot #183 France Quand Même Headingzzc(World War II sheet music)AuthorGensburger, FredHeadlineSheet music for Free French Forces in WWIIDate Published1941 View details Estimate$300 - $500StatusUnsold Lot #184 Colorful poster for AGWI Lines cruises Headingzzf(AGWI Lines)Author**HeadlineColorful poster for AGWI Lines cruisesPublisherHagstrom CompanyDate Published[1930s?] View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$250StatusSold Lot #185 Four photographs of the S.S. President Wilson Heading(Cruise Ships - American President Lines)HeadlineFour photographs of the S.S. President WilsonDate PublishedNo date View details Estimate$10 - $100StatusUnsold Lot #186 Thirty-one menus from the American President Lines 1948-1972 Headingzzf(American President Lines)Author**Headline31 menus from American President ship line 1948-Date Published1948-1972 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #187 Group of items relating to Austrian Lloyd's Steam Navigation Company Headingzzf(Austrian Lloyd's Steam Navigation Company)Author**HeadlineAustrian Lloyd's Steam Navigation CompanyDate PublishedLate 19th, early 20th century View details Estimate$300 - $500Sold for$212.50StatusSold Lot #188 Collection of cabin plans of various ships Headingzzf(Cabin Plans)Author**HeadlineCollection of cabin plans of various ships ~20Date PublishedLate 19th, early 20th century View details Estimate$400 - $700Sold for$687.50StatusSold Lot #189 Two government documents issued to Theodore Marcollo, Jr., a young United States Merchant Marine Heading(Cruise Ships - Coast Guard)Author**Headline2 docs from a US Merchant Marine 1945-48Date Published1945; 1948 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #190 Menus from the Cosulich Line Headingzzf(Cosulich Line)Author**HeadlineMenus from the Cosulich LineDate Published1933-1938 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$137.50StatusSold Lot #191 Small group of items relating to the Vulcania and Saturnia Headingzzf(Cosulich Line - Vulcania and Saturnia)Author**Headlineitems relating to the Vulcania and SaturniaDate PublishedEarly 20th century View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$225StatusSold Lot #192 Ephemera regarding various Cunard Line ships Headingzzf(Cunard Line)Author**HeadlineEphemera regarding various Cunard Line shipsDate PublishedEarly 20th century View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$125StatusSold Lot #193 Five calendar cards from Cunard Line, one from Pacific Mail Steamship Co. Headingzzf(Cunard Line)Author**Headline6 calendar cards from Cunard ships 1909-1930Date Published1909-1930 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #194 "Mauretania" Launch at the yard of Cammell Laird & Co Limited, Birkenhead - Souvenir book Headingzzf(Cunard Line - Mauretania)Author**Headlinesouvernir book of the Mauretania launch 1938Date Published1938 View details Estimate$100 - $150Sold for$75StatusSold Lot #195 Large group of items relating to the R.M.S. Queen Mary Headingzzf(Cunard Line - Queen Mary)Author**Headlineitems relating to the R.M.S. Queen MaryDate Publishedmostly c.1934 View details Estimate$200 - $300Sold for$175StatusSold Lot #196 United States Inspectors Certificate to Engineers Heading(Cruise Ships - Engineer Certificate)Author**HeadlineUS Certificate to Engineers, 1878PublisherSteamboat Inspection ServiceDate Published1878 View details Estimate$100 - $150StatusUnsold Lot #197 Bill heads, letters and other ephemera, mostly related to the operation of the barge "WK Moone" docking out of Duluth, Minnesota Heading(Cruise Ships - Ephemera)Author**Headlineephemera, letters, etc. ships travel, navigationDate Published1900s View details Estimate$150 - $250StatusUnsold Lot #198 Six items of framed ephemera related to ships Headingzzf(Ephemera)Author**HeadlineSix items of framed ephemera related to shipsDate PublishedMostly early to mid 20th century View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$100StatusSold Lot #199 Small group of miscellaneous items from various travels, mostly aboard ship lines Headingzzf(Ephemera)Author**Headlinemisc items from ship lines, 1 journalDate PublishedMostly early 20th century View details Estimate$150 - $250Sold for$150StatusSold Lot #200 Menus and publications from various French Lines Heading(Cruise Ships - French Line)HeadlineMenus etc, from various French LinesDate Publishedmostly 1950s-1960s View details Estimate$10StatusUnsold Items per page 102550100 Previous|1234|Next Previous 1234 Next Previous 1234 Next